Faculty of Law

Faculty of Law

Frequently Asked Questions

« Back

Course Selection Procedures *

*

*

I have selected my courses via BYS, but my course schedule is not displayed thereon. How can I obtain my course schedule? *

Course schedules are uploaded on BYS by the student affairs office. If you cannot see the program, you may visit the website of our faculty.

*

*

*

*

Which CGPA is required to be entitled to take courses from the subsequent terms/years? How many courses at most may I take? *

According to paragraph 1 of Article 18 of Marmara University Associate Degree and Undergraduate Education and Exam Regulation, the number of courses and practices a student may take in a term cannot be more than three plus the average number of courses for each term in the program in which he/his is registered. A student who has a CGPA above 3.00 may take courses from the subsequent terms/years.

I do not see my courses under course selection menu of BYS. What should I do? *

If you cannot see your courses on BYS, you should contact the Student Affairs Office of your faculty/academy.

I have selected my courses and my supervisor approved them, but I want to make a change. What should I do? *

If a student has completed his/her course selection and this is approved by the supervisor, he/she may change his/her courses during add/drop period prescribed in the academic calendar.

I have failed in a selective course, but I cannot see that course on BYS. What should I do? *

According to paragraph 12 of Article 18 of Marmara University Associate Degree and Undergraduate Education and Exam Regulation, if a student has failed in a selective course, he may select either the same selective course or another course with equivalent credits. Therefore, the student does not have to repeat the same selective course if it is not found on BYS.